Cast and Creatives

Meet the cast and creatives behind this reimagining!

JUMP TO: CAST CREATIVES

Cast

Akil Young

Akil Young

as Muhammad Ali/Duane Charles

Kimane Juneau

Kimane Juneau

as Muhammad Ali/Duane Charles

Alexander Ajuwon

Alexander Ajuwon

as George Foreman/Joe Frazier

Joshua C. Jackson

Joshua C. Jackson

as George Foreman/Joe Frazier

Safi-Veliora Omar

Safi-Veliora Omar

as Promesse Kabamba

Nathan Bartman

Nathan Bartman

as Evangelos Mboyo

Oluwatosin Omotosho

Oluwatosin Omotosho

as Malaika Tshibola

Jackie Kibuka

Jackie Kibuka

as Constance Nzuzi

Elliot Rodriguez

Elliot Rodriguez

as Don King

Max Krupski

Max Krupski

as Stewart Levine/Angelo Dundee

Anelisa Lamola

Anelisa Lamola

as Miriam Makeba

Juanita Euka

Juanita Euka

as Celia Cruz

Guy Kelton-Jones

Guy Kelton-Jones

as James Brown

Michael Bunga

Michael Bunga

as Alain 'Alo' Kabamba/Mobutu

Randall Alleyne

Randall Alleyne

as Bundini Brown

McCallam Connell

McCallam Connell

as Dick Sadler

Kossim Osseni

Kossim Osseni

as Sese

Terence Nzaji-Egnie

Terence Nzaji-Egnie

as Mumba

Timothy O'Hara

Timothy O'Hara

as David Frost

Vivien-Chrys Samba

Vivien-Chrys Samba

as Pierre Ngalamulume

Eden Dominique

Eden Dominique

as Josslyn Carter

Rick Leon James

Rick Leon James

on Percussion (MD)

Ezekiel AJIe

Ezekiel AJIe

on Bass

Laura Impallomeni

Laura Impallomeni

on Trombone

Chuks Chiejine

Chuks Chiejine

on Guitar

Poppy Daniels

Poppy Daniels

on Trumpet

Ayman Sinada

Ayman Sinada

on Drums

Patrick Warner

Howard Cossell (Voice Over)

Kyle O'Gara, Temitope Ajose-Cutting, Nathan Bartman

Research & Development Performers

Ebony Robinson, Harriett O'Grady, Nari Blair-Mangat

Research & Development Performers

Creatives

Miguel Hernando Torres Umba

Miguel Hernando Torres Umba

Creative Director

Tristan Fynn-aiduenu

Tristan Fynn-aiduenu

Writer

Femi Temowo

Femi Temowo

Original Music

Malú Ansaldo

Malú Ansaldo

Creative Producer

Takis

Takis

Set Designer

Alex Payne

Alex Payne

Fight Director

Joseph Toonga

Joseph Toonga

Movement Director & Choreographer

Ian William Galloway

Ian William Galloway

Video Design

Salvador Bettencourt Ávila

Salvador Bettencourt Ávila

Video Design

Xana

Xana

Sound Designer

Matt Daw

Matt Daw

Light Designer

Jessica Cabassa

Jessica Cabassa

Costume Designer

Dominique Hamilton

Dominique Hamilton

Wigs, Hair & Make-up Designer

Eden Dominique

Eden Dominique

Resident Director

Rick Leon James

Rick Leon James

Musical Director

Selma Nicholls

Selma Nicholls

Casting Director

Kate Waters

Kate Waters

Development Fight Director

Maddy Corner

Maddy Corner

Assistant Creative Producer

Stefano A. Addae

Stefano A. Addae

Associate Movement Designer

Extended Creative Team

Piera Lizzeri

Associate Set Designer

Yorgos Kefalas

Associate Set Designer

Joe Dines

Additional Sound Design

Lewis Hannaby

Associate Lighting Designer for Beam

Jacob Krumpolc

Video Assistant Designer

Nathan Ferneé

Video Animator

Alize Sotelo

Video Animator

Claire Nicolas

Costume Supervisor

Evelien Van Camp

Costume Supervisor

Matthieu Nunes

Costume Assistant

Liyanne Marie

Casting Associate

Eden Lois

Casting Assistant

Parlour

Graphics

Madeleine Laini

Cultural Advisor

Mireille Kabala

Artistic Associate

Omar Elerian

Original Concept Development

Anthony Simpson-Pike

Original Concept Development

Les Seddon-Brown

Original Concept Development

Production & Running Team

Ruth Parry

Production Stage Manager (Creation)

Jason Benterman

Company Manager

Matthew Radway

Stage Manager

Jade Hunter

Deputy Stage Manager

Jade Taylor

Assistant Stage Manager (Book Cover)

Ibraheem Hamirani

Assistant Stage Manager (SM Cover)

Alisa Vaseghi

Head of Wardrobe

Georgina Spencer

Wardrobe Assistant

Laura Fontana

Wardrobe Assistant

Ally Cheung Chung Man

Wardrobe Assistant

Daniel Davis

Physio

Production Place

Production & Technical Direction

Luke Mills

Production Manager

Steve Myland

Production Manager

Jamie Hulme

Assistant Production Manager

Ryan Lester

Technical Manager

Tom Leo

Video Operator

Masha Kononovs

Tech ASM

Aleks Jaieniecka

Lighting 1

Jodie Rabinowitz

Lighting 2

Joe Dines

Additional Sound Design

Lateef Oshinowo

Sound 1

Ludovico Ocello

Sound 2

Ali Taie

Tech Programmer

Jono Kenyon

Head of Lighting for Beam

Jake Rowe

Senior Production Electrician

Matt Peel

Lighting Programmer

Tyler Forward, Sam House, Teresa Nagel, Anthony Doran, Ben Nichols, Jem Rohde, Sam Marshall & Sam Hawkes

Production Electricians

Adrian Schoengarth & Jessica York

White Light Apprentices

Justin Teasdale

Sound HoD

Ben Thomas

Sound Programmer

Salvador Bettencourt Avilla

Video HoD

Nick Ward

Video Production Engineer

Caitlyn Russel

Video Associate Programmer

Luke Harcourt

Art Director for Tired Industries

Elise Lazenby

Art Buyer

Show photography credits

George Foreman photography

Bert Verhoeff / Dutch National Archives
Archie Moore
Gage Skidmore

Muhammad Ali photography

Muhammad Ali Foundation
ESPN
Getty images